We use, we bake, and we eat cookies. By browsing our site you agree to our use of cookies. Okay! Learn more

Petals is committed to protecting the personal data that you provide to us and recognises the importance of being clear about how we intend to use it. This privacy policy sets out how Petals uses and protects any information that you give to Petals when you use this website, any other digital presence, or when you contact us via email, telephone or any other method.

Information we may collect from you

  • Full name, address and telephone number
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Details of your enquiry
  • Other information relevant to providing you with a service
  • Curriculum vitae details (for those enquiring about jobs)

The internet is not completely secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website or by email.  Any transmission is at your own risk.  Some of the information you provide to us may be considered sensitive personal data as defined under the Data Protection Act 1998.  This means information about your ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record.  You should therefore refrain from discussing sensitive or confidential information on email.

How do we intend to use your personal data?

We may contact you for reasons relating to the service you have made a request for.  We would use your contact details to manage this and may retain them for marketing purposes.  Please refer to the marketing section below on how we may use your personal data for marketing purposes.
If you are interested in working for us we will only use your personal data to process your application, monitor recruitment and provide statistics.  Personal data about unsuccessful candidates will be retained for six months after the recruitment process is completed, at which point it will be disposed of securely.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest, which are owned and operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consider those when using their websites.  We cannot accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security practices of these third party organisations and their websites.

Will my personal data be shared with other organisations?

Your personal data provided by you via our website will only be used by Petals. However, we may need to pass your personal data to one of our (regional) counsellors to allow us to provide you with a counselling service.  (All of our counsellors are expected to adhere to the terms of this policy with regards to security standards.)
In exceptional circumstances such as dealing with fraud, credit risk, dealing with abusive online behaviour, to enforce rights, to protect property, to protect human safety, if the law requires it; or if we sell or merge any part of our business, we may pass your personal data to another person or organisation to use for their own purposes.  We will not otherwise disclose your personal data to anyone outside Petals to use for their own purpose without telling you, for example, by updating this privacy statement.

How long will Petals retain my personal data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you.  All retained personal data is subject to the controls of our data protection policy and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

Marketing

We would like to contact you for marketing purposes and to promote new services.  This may be by post, telephone or email.  We will not use your details to contact you in this way unless you expressly indicate on your evaluation form that we may do so.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.
If you continue to use the Website, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies are widely used in order to make the website work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please be aware that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Petals at Unit 1, Tunbridge Court, Tunbridge Lane, Bottisham, Cambridge CB25 9TU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.